UK2000 Scenery Forum
November 24, 2014, 05:22:20 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CTD - G2D.DLL  (Read 1894 times)
Mike Franks

Offline Offline

Posts: 21


« on: October 11, 2010, 12:28:56 AM »

Gary,

I downloaded Heathrow Xtreme 2.1 and when I land I CTD with a G2D.DLL error?  Any idea what causes this?  I don't have this problem with other scenery.  This happens during day and night in different A/C (default/payware).

Great scenery!  Still my favorite airport, even if it CTD.

Thank you,

Mike Franks
Logged
Gary Summons
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7226


« Reply #1 on: October 11, 2010, 07:58:18 AM »

The G2D module does all the 2D drawing parts, like the panel, windows and menu system. Its almost impossible to diagnose whats going on, all you can  do is try to reinstall FS and all your addons  including drivers and FS patches.

Maybe other users will have some ideas, you have not said what sim is this, it does help to know.
Logged

Rod Yallop
BETA Tester
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 425


WWW
« Reply #2 on: October 11, 2010, 08:33:58 AM »

Hi Mike.
I gueuss this is FS9
Did you remove any previous Afcads for EGLL prior to installing Heathrow Xtreme.

It may be a video memory issue or missing textures.
Post your full system spec if you require further help.

Rod.
Logged
Norman Dean
AFCAD Designer
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5872


« Reply #3 on: October 11, 2010, 09:29:34 AM »

Hi Mike,

The module G2D is probably of no significance here, it is just the module that was active when the CTD occured. It is more likely that you have some other factor causing your problem, such as that that Rod has suggested.

Norman
« Last Edit: October 11, 2010, 09:32:18 AM by Norman Dean » Logged


Mike Franks

Offline Offline

Posts: 21


« Reply #4 on: October 11, 2010, 12:09:05 PM »

Thank you for the quick replies.  The first thing I did when it happened was check for duplicate AFCADs.  I didn't find any.  I can take off with no problems.  I'll try what Gary suggested and see what happens when I land.  How can I turn off the moving traffic in the airport?

Sorry about not posting my system specs.  I'm using FS 2004, on XP SP3, 2.4GHz, 3.25GB RAM, GeForce GT 220 (1MB Memory).

Mike Franks
Logged
Rod Yallop
BETA Tester
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 425


WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 11, 2010, 12:17:28 PM »

   How can I turn off the moving traffic in the airport?


Mike Franks

Go to the SetUp Options and untick Airside animated traffic. Make sure the Sim is not running when you do this.

Rod.
Logged
Mike Franks

Offline Offline

Posts: 21


« Reply #6 on: October 11, 2010, 12:51:57 PM »

Thanks Rod.  I've already unchecked airside animated traffic and I still have vehicles moving around Terminal 5.  I even have vehicles moving around outside the airport.  The only two blocks checked are the 380 and AFD w/codes.  Not a big deal.  I was wondering if I missed something.

One more thing, do I need to manually install the contents of the "Effects" folder in my UK2000 Heathrow Xtreme folder into my FS 2004 "Effects" folder?

Thank you,

Mike Franks
« Last Edit: October 11, 2010, 01:11:42 PM by Mike Franks » Logged
Gary Summons
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7226


« Reply #7 on: October 28, 2010, 07:40:22 AM »

The effects files will be copied by the installer
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 1.182 seconds with 17 queries.