UK2000 Scenery Forum
November 24, 2017, 01:43:55 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Disable FTX AEC for UK2000 airports
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to install uk2000 scenery in w7  (Read 5824 times)
Steve Whatmore

Offline Offline

Posts: 39


« on: January 08, 2013, 08:42:40 AM »

At last I've ordered a new computer and should get it next week. It will be running w7. I know about the bug regarding scenery installation, but does this apply to UK2000 scenery. A lot of payware sceneries create a separate folder into which all their sceneries are placed. After this is done do you need to manually install the scenery?  Thanks steve
Logged
Christopher Low
BETA Tester
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2600


« Reply #1 on: January 08, 2013, 01:31:48 PM »

The installer works fine with Windows 7, Steve. Just follow the instructions, and your UK2000 airports will be installed without problems.
Logged

Steve Whatmore

Offline Offline

Posts: 39


« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2013, 08:19:27 PM »

Thanks for that Chris
Logged
Steve Whatmore

Offline Offline

Posts: 39


« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2013, 11:26:09 AM »

The new computer is flying. I7 3770k overclocked to 4.5 gtx670 overclocked and 2ssd one for w7 os and the other for fs9. Have been using an old P4 for the last 5 years. What a difference. Still slowly adding all the extras which I've purchased over the years. Also having a bit of a clear out of the stuff I never used.                           Had a problem with w7 at first in that I just couldn't get to grips with it (used Xp for years) but finally got the hang of it. Steve
Logged
David Wilson-Steer

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #4 on: November 17, 2016, 02:32:45 AM »

I've just got myself a 'new' pc with win7.  Although the installer loads the scenery into the fs9 directory, fs9 absolutely refuses to load them into addon scenery .... help, anybody ... any ideas ...
Logged
Gary Summons
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9321


« Reply #5 on: November 20, 2016, 09:06:55 AM »

Are you no able to use the scenery library GUI?
I cant see any situation that FS9 does let you use the scenery library to add a new scenery area.

You haven't made the mistake of installing FS9 to to the 'Program files' folder?  Never do that.
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.145 seconds with 17 queries.