UK2000 Scenery Forum
December 17, 2017, 03:47:36 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Xmas Sale Now On!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Southend  (Read 1190 times)
Kurt Bartsch

Offline Offline

Posts: 18


« on: July 29, 2017, 06:53:59 PM »

Gary, could you help me with this, I have orbx ftx base, vector, and europe lc installed.

Logged
Kurt Bartsch

Offline Offline

Posts: 18


« Reply #1 on: July 29, 2017, 07:00:03 PM »

when you on the rynway this is actually above you.
Logged
Kurt Bartsch

Offline Offline

Posts: 18


« Reply #2 on: July 30, 2017, 05:33:27 AM »

sorted,installed orbx England , problem gone , deleted EGMC.bgl files
Logged
Gary Summons
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9368


« Reply #3 on: July 30, 2017, 07:41:49 AM »

Thanks for that info, I had one other customer with that line, and was blaming my Southend

Only having one addon airport in the same place is always wise and applies to all users.


 Yes I know the FS Layering system should work, but it never does in some Terrain conflicts. In addition why make your FS Load up 2 airports, and then display one, you may as well only load up one in the first place.

I'll copy this post to the Southend board as well.
Logged

Kris Crecco

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #4 on: November 12, 2017, 09:04:18 PM »

Hi, sorry to resurrect this thread but I'm actually having the exact issue (same polygon floating over EGMC) and was wondering how I could fix it without buying FTX England.  I have FTX Global and openLC Europe installed already.

I tried removing ABP_EGMC.bgl from the Orbx scenery, but the problem persists.  I know this isn't specifically a UK2000 problem but I just noticed how exact my issue is with the one posted here. 

Also, after installing UK2000 EGMC I'm noticing I don't have any parked cars in the parking lots.  I've used the airport options and have everything checked besides AFD file and Photo Ground scenery.  Any ideas?

Thanks!
Logged
Gary Summons
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9368


« Reply #5 on: November 13, 2017, 09:02:05 AM »

What Flightsim are you using?
Logged

Kris Crecco

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #6 on: November 13, 2017, 06:47:26 PM »

Hi, I'm using P3D v4.1

I've also isolated the polygon issue to FTX Vector, but am still curious about the no cars at EGMC.



Thanks,

Kris

EDIT: Added photo
« Last Edit: November 13, 2017, 07:11:10 PM by Kris Crecco » Logged
Gary Summons
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9368


« Reply #7 on: November 14, 2017, 10:26:52 AM »

The missing cars could be a bug, I'll get an update made by next weekend.
Logged

Jeroen van Schoneveld

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #8 on: December 08, 2017, 03:14:13 PM »

Kris,

Which file in FTX did you have to fix (rename)? I have the same install specs as your's.

Logged
Kris Crecco

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #9 on: December 08, 2017, 04:01:26 PM »

In the Vector control panel I had to shut off some kind of bridge option.  I'm not at my PC right now but when I get back to it I'll check to see which needs to be disabled.
Logged
Gary Summons
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9368


« Reply #10 on: December 09, 2017, 09:35:21 AM »

Update 1.61 will fix the missing cars for P3Dv4 users
Logged

Jeroen van Schoneveld

Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #11 on: December 11, 2017, 03:32:53 PM »

Kris,

I got it. In FTX Central I ticket-out the option "bridges" under "tertiare roads". Problem with the stripe in the scenery solved.

@Gary: maybe a FAQ problem solver. A sticky???
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.177 seconds with 18 queries.