UK2000 Scenery Forum
January 17, 2018, 06:19:27 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Dynamic Lighting Mod  (Read 260 times)
Kenneth Brattey

Offline Offline

Posts: 153



« on: December 22, 2017, 04:23:59 PM »

Hi Gary

Ive downloaded and installed the Dynamic Lighting mod in P3D V4.1 for EGPF,  Dynamic Lighting is also enabled in the sim settings.  However, I am not seeing any difference.  Im sure Ive not done something correctly but cannot figure it out.  Screen shot attached.




* 2017-12-22_17-20-45-871.jpg (250.95 KB, 1920x1057 - viewed 89 times.)
Logged

Gary Summons
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9391


« Reply #1 on: December 23, 2017, 09:14:03 AM »


It is different. Your ground is now dark, as you have install the MOD which  removes the  "baked" in ground lights, but you dont have the dynamic lights on the ground which replace it, probably because you have not turn it on in your P3D Lighting settings?
Logged

Norman Dean
AFCAD Designer
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6162


« Reply #2 on: December 23, 2017, 01:33:54 PM »

Glasgow with dynamic lighting

Norman


* Capture.JPG (118.11 KB, 1901x996 - viewed 72 times.)
Logged


Kenneth Brattey

Offline Offline

Posts: 153



« Reply #3 on: December 23, 2017, 08:13:40 PM »


It is different. Your ground is now dark, as you have install the MOD which  removes the  "baked" in ground lights, but you dont have the dynamic lights on the ground which replace it, probably because you have not turn it on in your P3D Lighting settings?

Do you mean "choose p3D lights" in he UK2000 scenery config options or do you mean having Dynamic Lighting enabled in the Sim (which it is)
Logged

Gary Summons
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9391


« Reply #4 on: December 24, 2017, 09:22:43 AM »

Its the Dynamic lights in the P3D main settings.

The other reason is that you must have the latest Commen Library, as it contains the 4 'effect' files that get copied into your P3D\effects folder

fx_UK2_DynLight1.fx
fx_UK2_DynLight1x.fx
fx_UK2_DynLight2.fx
fx_UK2_DynLight2x.fx

Check you have these files.
Logged

Kenneth Brattey

Offline Offline

Posts: 153



« Reply #5 on: December 25, 2017, 07:30:51 PM »

Hi Gary

Ive downloaded the latest Library file, V3.48 and can also confirm that the four fx files are in the effects folder.  That has solved the problem and also noted no measurable performance loss with FPS - brilliant - thanks Gary.  Merry Christmas!

Ken


* 2017-12-25_18-26-0-21.jpg (261.73 KB, 1920x1057 - viewed 40 times.)
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.053 seconds with 17 queries.